© 2023 by AARONCOBOS DESIGN. All rights reserved

Please reload

Entradas recientes

BROADWAY WORLD AWARDS 2017

November 21, 2017

1/1
Please reload

Entradas destacadas

2018 Helen Hayes nominees announced. In the Heights gets most nods for two companies

February 6, 2018

 

https://dctheatrescene.com/2018/02/06/2018-helen-hayes-nominees-announced-heights-gets-nods-two-companies/​

 

 

 

The 2018 Helen Hayes Awards nominations were announced Monday night by theatreWashington. Round House Theatre was the most nominated company with 22 nominations. The most nominated production with the Spanish language production of In the Heights garnering 18 nominations for GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Four theatre companies received their first nominations this year: Arts on the Horizon, The Klunch, Mosaic Theater Company, and Nu Sass Productions. Two companies – – LiveArtDC and Monumental Theatre Company – and will be eligible for the John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company.

 

2018 Helen Hayes nominees announced. In the Heights gets most nods for two companies

February 6, 2018 by Lorraine Treanor Leave a Comment

Share this:
  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)

  • 125Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)125

  • Click to share on Google+ (Opens in new window)

  • Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in new window)

  • Click to email this to a friend (Opens in new window)

  • Click to print (Opens in new window)

  •  

The 2018 Helen Hayes Awards nominations were announced Monday night by theatreWashington. Round House Theatre was the most nominated company with 22 nominations. The most nominated production with the Spanish language production of In the Heights garnering 18 nominations for GALA Hispanic Theatre.

Four theatre companies received their first nominations this year: Arts on the Horizon, The Klunch, Mosaic Theater Company, and Nu Sass Productions. Two companies – – LiveArtDC and Monumental Theatre Company – and will be eligible for the John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company.

Most nominated production, 2018 Helen Hayes Awards: (l-r) Amaya Perea, Myriam Gadri, Luis Ramos, Vaughn Ruan Midder (back), Juan Luis Espinal, Héctor Flores Jr, Verónica Alvarez, Nathalia Raigosa in In the Heights at GALA Hispanic Theatre (Photo: Rose Campiglia)

 

 

Today’s theatreWashington press release states: ” The Helen Hayes Awards pay tribute to nominees across 64 theatres in the Washington metropolitan region. Nominations are the result of an exhaustive consideration process whereby 41 carefully vetted judges evaluated 2,633 artistic elements, including acting, directing, choreography and design. Productions under consideration in 2017 include 56 musicals, 154 plays, and 15 theaters for young audiences, including 42 world premieres. The Helen Hayes judges selected the nominees from 201 theatre productions in the DC area.

The Helen Hayes Awards will be presented at a gala event on May 14, 2018.

 

 

The Nominees for the 2018 Helen Hayes Awards

Note: Hayes: shows in which Equity actors comprise more than 50% Equity of the cast. 
“Helen”: shows with fewer than 50% Equity actors in the cast.

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical — Hayes

Karma Camp, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Signature Theatre

Parker Esse, “The Pajama Game,” Arena Stage

Denis Jones, “Crazy for You,” Signature Theatre

Marcos Santana, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Robert Bowen Smith, “Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll Adventure,” Imagination Stage

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical — Helen

Rachel Leigh Dolan, “Parade,” Keegan Theatre

Shalyce Hemby, “Dreamgirls,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Ilona Kessell, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Mark Minnick, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Luis Salgado, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play — Hayes

Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi, “Nina Simone: Four Women,” Arena Stage

Dell Howlett, “Wig Out!” Studio Theatre

Robb Hunter, “Hir,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Joe Isenberg, “Watch on the Rhine,” Arena Stage

Josh Prince, “Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play — Helen

Dody DiSanto, “Mnemonic,” Theater Alliance

Happenstance Theater, “Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade”

Kelly Maxner, Mollye Maxner, “ With Rocket,” Theater Alliance

Jonathan Ezra Rubin, Noah Schaefer, “Flying V Fights: The Secret History of the Unknown World,” Flying V

Irina Tsikurishvili, Vato Tsikurishvili, “The Adventures of Peter Pan,” Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction — Hayes

Matt Hinkley, “Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing,” Signature Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch, “Caroline, or Change,” Round House Theatre

Darius Smith, “Nina Simone: Four Women,” Arena Stage

Christopher Youstra, “Ragtime,” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction — Helen

Karen Hansen, “Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade,” Happenstance Theater

Walter “Bobby” McCoy, “Blues in the Night,” Creative Cauldron

Walter “Bobby” McCoy, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Walter “Bobby” McCoy, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Ross Scott Rawlings, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design — Hayes

Murell Horton, “The School for Lies,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Helen Q. Huang, “Fickle: A Fancy French Farce,” Olney Theatre Center

Jennifer Moeller, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Kendra Rai, “Or,” Round House Theatre

Alejo Vietti, “The Pajama Game,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design — Helen

Robert Croghan, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Kendra Rai, “The Adventures of Peter Pan,” Synetic Theater

Debra Kim Sivigny, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” 1st Stage

Erik Teague, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Erik Teague, “The Arabian Nights,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design — Hayes

Colin K. Bills, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Colin K. Bills, “Macbeth,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Jason Lyons (Lighting Designer), Zachary G. Borovay (Projection Designer), “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Signature Theatre

Cory Pattak, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Scott Zielinski, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design — Helen

Christopher Annas-Lee, “Don Juan Tenorio,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Christopher Annas-Lee, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

William K. D’Eugenio, “Lela & Co,” Factory 449

William K. D’Eugenio (lighting), Patrick W. Lord (projection), “Mnemonic,” Theater Alliance

A.J. Guban, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design — Hayes

Paige Hathaway (set), Olivia Sebesky (projection), “Me .?.?. Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall,” Kennedy Center

Paige Hathaway, “Or,” Round House Theatre

Misha Kachman, “Hir,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Milagros Ponce de León, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Lee Savage, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design — Helen

Tony Cisek, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

A.J. Guban, “The Arabian Nights,” Constellation Theatre Company

Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Debra Kim Sivigny, “Forgotten Kingdoms,” Rorschach Theatre

Debra Kim Sivigny and Patti Kalilm, “Hello, My Name Is .?.?.” The Welders

Outstanding Sound Design — Hayes

Broken Chord, “Macbeth,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Palmer Hefferan, “Baby Screams Miracle,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Ryan Hickey, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Lindsay Jones, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Neil McFadden, “Misterman,” Solas Nua

Ryan Rumery, “The Father,” Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design — Helen

Reid May, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” 1st Stage

Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Todd Robinson (Composer), “Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook,” Adventure Theatre MTC

Matthew M. Nielson, “Mnemonic,” Theater Alliance

Matthew M. Nielson, “Still Life With Rocket,” Theater Alliance

Justin Schmitz, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Tom Teasley, “The Arabian Nights,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction in a Musical — Hayes

Kathryn Chase Bryer, “Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll Adventure,” Imagination Stage

Peter Flynn, “Ragtime,” Ford’s Theatre

Aaron Posner, “Me .?.?. Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall,” Kennedy Center

Marcos Santana, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Eric Schaeffer, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Outstanding Direction in a Musical — Helen

Christina A. Coakley, Susan Marie Rhea, “Parade,” Keegan Theatre

Matt Conner, “Blues in the Night,” Creative Cauldron

Toby Orenstein, Mark Minnick, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Luis Salgado, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Allison Arkell Stockman, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction in a Play — Hayes

Michael Kahn, “The School for Lies,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Ethan McSweeney, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

David Muse, “The Father,” Studio Theatre

Aaron Posner, “Or,” Round House Theatre

Bill Rauch, “Roe,” Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play — Helen

Randy Baker, “Hello, My Name Is .?.?. ” The Welders

Rick Hammerly, “Lela & Co,” Factory 449

Colin Hovde, “Mnemonic,” Theater Alliance

Mark Jaster, Sabrina Mandell, “Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade,” Happenstance Theater

Mollye Maxner, “Still Life With Rocket,” Theater Alliance

Amber Paige McGinnis, “Dry Land,” Forum Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical — Hayes

“A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

“Crazy for You,” Signature Theatre

“In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

“Me .?.?. Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall,” Kennedy Center

“Ragtime,” Ford’s Theatre

“Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll Adventure,” Imagination Stage

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical — Helen

“Blues in the Night,” Creative Cauldron

“The Gospel at Colonus,” WSC Avant Bard

“In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

“Parade,” Keegan Theatre

“The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play — Hayes

“The Father,” Studio Theatre

“Roe,” Arena Stage

“Skeleton Crew,” Studio Theatre

“Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” Ford’s Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play — Helen

“Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade,” Happenstance Theater

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” 1st Stage

“Mnemonic,” Theater Alliance

“Peter and the Starcatcher,” Constellation Theatre Company

“Still Life with Rocket,” Theater Alliance

Outstanding Performer – Visiting Production

Alessandra Baldacchino, “Fun Home,” National Theatre

Miche Braden, “The Devil’s Music: The Life & Blues of Bessie Smith,” Mosaic Theater Company

Abby Corrigan, “Fun Home,” National Theatre

Grey Henson, “Mean Girls,” National Theatre

Kate Rockwell, “Mean Girls,” National Theatre

Nilaja Sun, “Pike St,” Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical — Hayes

Aaron Bliden, “Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll Adventure,” Imagination Stage

Will Gartshore, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Michael J. Mainwaring, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Bobby Smith, “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Signature Theatre

Marquise White, “In the Heights,” Olney Theatre Center and Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical — Hayes

Valerie Leonard, “My Fair Lady,” Olney Theatre Center

Tracy Lynn Olivera, “A Little Night Music,” Signature Theatre

Nova Y. Payton, “Ragtime,” Ford’s Theatre

Awa Sal Secka, “Caroline, or Change,” Round House Theatre

Korinn Walfall, “Caroline, or Change,” Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical — Helen

Rafael Beato, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Jeremy Scott Blaustein, “Beauty & the Beast,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Bryan Jeffrey, “Dreamgirls,” Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Malcolm Lee, “Parade,” Keegan Theatre

Félix Marchany, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical — Helen

Kari Ginsburg, “The Wild Party,” Constellation Theatre Company

Shadia Fairuz, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Gabriella Pérez, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Scheherazade Quiroga, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

Michelle Rios, “In the Heights,” GALA Hispanic Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play — Hayes

J Anthony Crane, “Watch on the Rhine,” Arena Stage

Will LeBow, “Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing,” Signature Theatre

Gregory Linington, “Or,” Round House Theatre

Jim Lichtscheidl, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Cody Nickell, “The School for Lies,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Derek Smith, “Twelfth Night,” Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play — Hayes

Catherine Castellanos, “Roe,” Arena Stage

Felicia Curry, “Nina Simone: Four Women,” Arena Stage

Anna O’Donoghue, “I Wanna F—ing Tear You Apart,” Studio Theatre

Antoinette Robinson, “As You Like It,” Folger Theatre

Erin Weaver, “Or,” Round House Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play — Helen

Jordan Campbell, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Constellation Theatre Company

Nick DePinto, “The Late Wedding,” Hub Theatre

Matt Dewberry, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Constellation Theatre Company

Jose Guzman, “Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train,” 1st Stage

Alex Vernon, “Peter and the